CONTEXT PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: July 18th 2023

1. Welcome

Get Context Analytics Ltd ("Context") operates a platform which provides analytics for AI powered chatbots and other text interfaces (the "Context Service").

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, transfer, share and use information that identifies or is associated with you (your "personal information") when you access and use our website at www.context.ai (the "Context Website"), access and use the Context Service, contact us about our products and services or sign up for the Context Service.

It also sets out how we use personal information relating to individuals who interact with our clients' chatbots and text interfaces that they connect to the Context Service ("End Users").

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out in paragraph 5 below.

2. Who is responsible for Your Personal Information

Context will be the controller of your personal information when you use the Context Website, contact us about our products and services, and either sign up for the Context Service or are designated by our client as the main contact for that client's use of the Context Service. This means that we determine and are responsible for how your personal information is used as set out in this privacy policy.

If you are an End User, or have been granted access to the Context Service by one of our clients, we mostly use your personal information as a processor on behalf of the relevant client. That client will be the controller of that personal information, meaning they determine and are responsible for how that personal information is used, as set out in that client's privacy notice.

We do, however, also use information about how End Users interact with text interfaces to train our AI models in order to improve the Context Service. When we do so, we will be the controller of that personal information, as further described in paragraph 4.4 below.

3. How to contact us

If you would like to contact us, you can email us at legal@context.ai.

4. Information we collect and how we use it

When we collect your personal data, we will inform you if the information is mandatory or optional. If you do not provide any information which is marked as mandatory, we will not be able to respond to your request or, where applicable, provide you or the client with access to the Context Service.

When you contact us about our products and services

When you contact us by email, phone or through the "contact us" form on the Context Website, we will collect the following information:

When you sign up for the Context Service
When you interact with one of our clients' text interfaces

When you use a text interface that one of our clients has connected to the Context Service as an End User, such as a chatbot on one of our clients' websites, we will collect the following information:

When you visit and browse the Context Website or access the Context Service

We also automatically collect certain personal information about you and about how you access the Context Website.

5. Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are pieces of code that we transfer to your computer's hard disk to store or collect information. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect certain personal information about how you access and use the Context Website.

We use the following types of cookies on the Context Website:

  • Analytics and performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, to see how visitors move around the Context Website and to monitor performance of certain features on the Context Website which helps us to improve the Context Website.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to enhance the performance of the Context Websites, such as allowing us to provide personalised features on the Context Website. For information about the specific cookies we use on the Context Website please see our cookie report.

Other than cookies that are required to operate the Context Website, we will only place cookies on your device or use these technologies to collect information with your consent. If you would like to withdraw your consent to non-essential cookies, you can do this by updating Cookie Settings through the cookie widget on the Context Website.

Most browsers will also allow you to disable all cookies through your browser or mobile settings. These settings will typically be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. Please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Context Website.

6. How long we keep your personal information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the following periods:

7. How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information we collect and use for our own purposes as follows:

8. International Transfers of your Personal Information

We may transfer personal information as described above in paragraph 7. This may mean that your personal information may be transferred to and stored in countries outside the country you are in where we and our third-party service providers have operations.

If you are in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area, these international transfers of your personal information will be made pursuant to appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable law:

We will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy regardless of where it is processed.

If you wish to enquire further about the safeguards we use, please contact us using the details set out at paragraph 3.

9. Your Privacy Rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

  • Right of access. You have the right to obtain:
    • confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal information;
    • information about the categories of personal information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your personal information and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods;
    • information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your personal information; and
    • a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Right of portability. You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you without undue delay.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.
  • Right to restriction. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

You also have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details in paragraph 3.

If you reside in the UK, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK regulator for data protection issues. You can make a complaint via the ICO's website (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/). This website also provides additional contact details for the ICO.

If you are resident in the EEA, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the regulator in your jurisdiction. To find out how to contact your local regulator, please visit https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

10. Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. All personal information we collect will be stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, however, no security measures will always be completely effective. We will notify you in accordance with applicable laws if we become aware that your personal information has been compromised.

11. OUR Policy Towards CHILDREN

The Context Website is not directed at persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from or about children. If you become aware that we have collected information about your child without your consent, then please contact us using the contact details at paragraph 3 so that we can take steps to remove such information.

12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this privacy policy, we will update the "last modified" date at the top of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Measure & Improve LLM Product Performance.
Before & After Launch.